Search

Privacy Policy

The company “OMMAVIT IKE” attaches special importance to the protection of privacy and personal data of the subjects whether they are customers, employees or associates. This protection policy concerns the management of all personal data collected and processed by the company under the distinctive title “OMMAVIT”, (hereinafter referred to as “the company”). In particular, with the present, which is posted on our official website / online store, ommavit.gr, but also in our physical space, we inform you regarding the current Privacy Policy and the rights deriving from the General European Regulation 2016 / 679 (GDPR) and Law 4624/2019, in order, among other things, where required, to give explicit consent on your part in their processing.

 

Personal Data Processor:

Responsible for processing is the company “OMMAVIT IKE”, with the distinctive title “OMMAVIT”, based in Thessaloniki, 208 Delfon Street, phone: 231 033 4670 and e-mail address: ommavit@outlook.com

 

How and what Personal Data do we process?

Personal data is usually collected actively, ie it requires positive action of the data subject. More specifically, the individual subject (eg customer, website user, etc.) may provide us with personal data orally (in person or by telephone), in writing (by sending or delivering documents or any other physical material) or and electronically by registering on the site, via a social media communication window linked to the site (eg Messenger) as well as by sending a message to the relevant e-mail address. In addition, we collect the data that you actively provide to us when you complete your order through our online store, or when based on the information you provide to us (by any means) we fill out the printed order form or when you participate in any various promotions it carries out from time to time our business e.g. competitions etc.

In the above ways we actively collect and process any personal data necessary for the management and maintenance of the relationship between us, for the preparation and fulfillment of the contract between us, the pricing of the products provided and the execution of the purposes described below (see paragraph . 5). Indicatively, the following table categorizes the data that we collect either actively in the ways mentioned above or passively through cookies (see par. 2)

 

Customer VAT Communication Manager n.p. Registered User
Identification information (eg name, surname, VAT number, surname, username) X X X
Contact Information (eg Home Address, Headquarters, Telephone, E-mail, Fax) Χ Χ Χ
Invoicing Details (eg name, surname, Tax Identification Number, Tax Office, Headquarters, Name) X – X
Consumer Preferences (eg order history for registered users, purchase products, time spent on the website, devices you connect to, browser information, website language) X – X
Other Personal Information (eg date of a sacrament or other event for which products are ordered, church or other venue, subject of an event) X – –

How is passive data collection done?

Both the ordinary and the registered user are informed, already upon their first entry on the website with a pop-up window for the use of cookies, in order to choose to activate or deactivate them.

Cookies are short texts of software code, which are sent for storage by the web server (server) of the sender of the cookie in the user’s terminal equipment, and have as basic function the recording and sending of stored data of the browser (“browser”), to the sender. The use of cookies facilitates the access of the visitor / user to the website and the use of specific services, the areas that are useful or popular are determined and the effectiveness of the website is evaluated. More specifically, our website collects passive, personal data related to the user’s choices regarding the presentation of the website, such as the choice of language, in order to understand how visitors use our website and to improve its structure and content. to reflect their special needs and interests but also cookies necessary for the processing of your online purchases.

Absolutely Necessary Cookies
woocommerce_cart_hash This cookie stores information about the cart, as a whole, when making a purchase, and detects when changes are made to the cart. Cookies of a Session
woocommerce_items_in_cart This cookie retains information about the cart, as a whole, when making a purchase. Cookies of a Session
wp_woocommerce_session_ Through this cookie, each customer is assigned a unique code, so that the details of this cart can be found in the database when making a purchase. 2 days
wp-settings-time-1 Used to customize the site administrator environment and possibly the main site environment. 1 year
wp-settings-1 Used to customize the site administrator environment and possibly the main site environment. 1 year
ct-ultimate-gdpr-cookie Temporarily stores the user’s selection in the pop-up notification window for the Privacy Policy and the use of Cookies in a Session
ct-ultimate-gdpr-cookie-level Detects and stores the extent of the user’s consent to the passive collection of personal data through cookies day
amely_minicart_favico_opened Used by the wordpress theme to display the mini cart
yith_wcwl_session_ Saves information about the list of products selected as favorites (wish list) 1 day

Personal data of children

Our company understands the importance of protecting children’s personal data, especially in an online environment. In particular, the Website is neither intentionally designed nor intended for minors under 18 years of age. It is our policy to never collect or knowingly collect data about any person under the age of 18.

 

Data Processing Purposes and Legal Bases

Any user, at any time can refer to this full text of Civil Protection by selecting the relevant link at the bottom of the site to be able to provide or not their consent, when required and to remove it at any time or to exercise the his other rights. (Go to full text (link) Privacy Policy).

If you consent or there is some other legitimate reason (eg legal interest, contract, legal obligation, etc.), both we and the other recipients process your personal data for the following purposes and any other compatible purpose. .

PURPOSES COLLECTION AND PROCESSING ACTIONS
Compliance with the Legislation Eg. Issuance of financial data and documents, delivery of documents to any control of the competent service, etc.
Website Functionality Eg. Enter email address in order to send a message, use of cookies in order to complete the online purchase, etc.
Preparation and Execution of a Contract Eg. Completing an order form, sending an email to accept an order and being informed of its progress, completing and archiving a voucher for sending products, issuing financial data, etc.
Communication Service, Responding to requirements, fulfilling requests Eg. Telephone or electronic communication on our part at a conventional and pre-contractual stage for information purposes, answering questions and complaints, etc.
Optimization and Upgrading of provided services Eg. Market Data Analysis in terms of anonymity and confidentiality in order to draw conclusions and improve the services provided, Conduct tenders, etc.

The processing of your personal data is based on one of the restrictively mentioned bases of legality of the processing (Consent, Contract, Legal obligation, Vital Interest, Public Interest). More specifically, we collect and process your personal data in accordance with the following legal processing bases:

Processing for the execution of the contract (article 6 par. 1b GKPD):

For example, under this legal basis, we process your personal data:

– when accepting your proposal for concluding a contract between us and informing you about the availability and delivery time of the products

– when issuing financial data

– when completing a product shipping voucher

Legal right / obligation to process (article 6 par. 1c GKPD):

For example, under this legal basis we process your personal data:

-when issuing the tax data / documents provided by law

-when communicating information about your transactions with us to the tax authorities

 

Legal interest (article 6 par. 1f GKPD):

For example, under this legal basis we process your personal data:

– when we respond to questions or complaints that you submit to us through any available communication channel, such as, for example, via email or social media

– when we consider the consumer preferences of our customers to upgrade the services provided

– in resolving any legal dispute between us

– when after a previous transaction between us we send you advertising messages to your declared email address, explicitly reminding you of your right to oppose it

 

Consent (article 6 par. 1a GKPD):

For example, under this legal basis we process your personal data:

– when and if we provide them to third parties for other purposes

– when we examine the result of a competition in which you participate

 

Social media

The company uses social media e.g. Facebook, Instagram. This way data can be retrieved. If you are logged in to any of the above social media, the network may associate your site visit with your user account. If you are a user of a social network and you do not want the data recovered from your visit to our site to be combined, you must first log out of your social network before logging in.

 

Who has access to your personal data (recipients)?

In our company the rule of classified access to personal data is observed. Your personal data is processed in principle by the controller and exceptionally by any employees of the company as well as by its external collaborators and other performers of the processing (eg the accountant processes the issued documents) if this is deemed necessary for the fulfillment of the above purposes, and provided that the latter meet the standards set by the GCC for the protection of personal data, undertake to maintain the necessary confidentiality, respect the rights of data subjects provided in the Regulation and process them exclusively for the above aims.

 

How long do we keep the data?

Your personal data is kept only for the period deemed necessary to serve the above purposes of the collection and are deleted safely immediately afterwards, unless the current legislation provides for their continued maintenance (eg obligation to keep documents and accounting documents).

In the event that the legal reason for acquiring them is the contractual relationship between us, if for any reason it is terminated, we may, in addition to the above, retain your personal data for as long as necessary until the relevant limitation period expires.

Regarding the data that are collected passively, through cookies, the exact table for which they are kept is indicated in the above table (see par. 2).

 

What general principles do we use when processing your personal data?

In the context of the execution of our work, we ensure that the processing of personal data is based on one of the restrictively mentioned bases of legality of processing (Consent, Contract, Legal obligation, Vital Interest, Public Interest) and on the other hand is in accordance with them. rules and principles provided by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Law 4624/2019. The purposes of the processing are clear, legal and known in advance to the data subject, while the data collected is as much as is required for these purposes and is retained as long as is required for their implementation. We take adequate organizational, technical and physical security measures to prevent risks such as loss, unauthorized access, destruction or illegal use.

 

What are the rights of the data subject and how can he exercise them?

– Right of Access: Has the right to request confirmation whether or not his personal data are being processed, and if so, access to information and information regarding the purposes of processing, the categories of data and their recipients. If the personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format (eg collection through the website), the user receives a copy of the data that equally concerns him in a commonly used electronic format.

-Right of Correction: Can request the correction of inaccuracies or the completion of incomplete personal data

-Right to Oblivion: May request the deletion of his personal data by revoking his consent, unless the obligation to protect personal data is imposed by applicable law or their processing is based on a valid legal reason other than consent.

-Portability Right: It has the right to request and within a reasonable time to receive personal data provided to the controller in order to transfer it to another controller

-Right to Object and Restrict processing: May intervene by suspending the processing of its data, if there is pending verification of their accuracy or the legality of processing.

-Right to file a complaint: can make a complaint before the Personal Data Protection Authority (Personal Data Protection Authority, Offices: 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens Call Center: + 30-210 6475600, www. dpa.gr), if he considers that his rights are violated in any way, after having previously exercised them before the controller, without a satisfactory response within a reasonable time.

In order to exercise the above rights, the data subject may contact the controller via e – mail. Further specifically with respect to the personal data of the subject collected through the website, the access and deletion rights can be exercised through an automated process, by clicking on a relevant link at the bottom of the website and registering the relevant request.

 

 

Back to Top